Data Protection

This is a translation of the original data protection statement in German. The translation is provided for information purpose only and has no legal bearing. Only the German statement is legally binding.


The Department of Clinical Research attaches great importance to the protection of personal data. Personal data is all information, which serves to determine your person and which can be traced back to you. This includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, personal photos, user behaviour or the IP address of your network connection.

With this data protection statement, we would like to inform you which specific data the Department of Clinical Research collects, processes and, if necessary, discloses from you as a visitor to the Department websites and which measures the Department of Clinical Research takes to ensure the security of this data. In addition, we inform you of your rights by means of this data protection statement.


Which addresses does this data protection statement refer to?

This declaration refers in particular to our website dkf.unibas.ch as well as to the address and all subdomains of dkfbasel.ch. For example, our course platforms at gcp.dkfbasel.ch and ilias.dkfbasel.ch as well as various other online services.


What is the legal basis for processing personal data?

Personal data is always processed in accordance with the Information and Data Protection Act of the Canton of Basel-Stadt (IDG) applicable to the Department of Clinical Research and, if applicable, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG).

In addition, the Department of Clinical Research observes the European Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO), which may be applicable, and specifies the relevant legal basis for this case in accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.


Which access data is processed and for what purpose?

When the websites of the Department of Clinical Research are accessed, various access data are automatically recorded. This includes the address of the website visited, the anonymous IP address of the visitor and the time of access.

We use this information internally to ensure the security and reliability of our services and network infrastructure. This information is retained for a period of six months.


Are cookies used?

The Department of Clinical Research also uses temporary cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a server to the browser of the user and stored in the browser. We use cookies to assign several page impressions anonymously to the same user and to analyse the use of the website dkf.unibas.ch (see section Web Analysis Tools). You can see which cookies have been set via your browser settings and delete them if necessary.


Which personal data is processed and for what purpose?

dkf.unibas.ch/dkfbasel.ch:
The use of certain offers on the dkf.unibas.ch/dkfbasel.ch website, in particular when registering for newsletters and using contact forms, may require the collection, processing and long-term storage of personal data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or profile photos.

gcp.dkfbasel.ch:
The use of the offer of the website gcp.dkfbasel.ch (registration for courses of the DKF, execution of online trainings, and creation of certificates and organizational support for classroom instruction) requires a further collection, processing and long-term storage of personal data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Furthermore, data is collected in the courses to monitor learning progress.

ilias.dkfbasel.ch:
The use of the ilias.dkfbasel.ch website (online training and organisational support for classroom instruction) requires the collection, processing and long-term storage of personal data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Data is also collected in the courses to monitor learning progress.

We process this data in accordance with Art. 9 of the Information and Data Protection Act of the Canton of Basel-Stadt (IDG) and the corresponding university regulations.

Insofar as the European Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) applies, we process the data:

  • Based on legal requirements (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO) or in the public interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e DSGVO)
  • Based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO)
  • For the fulfilment of contractual obligations and the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO)
  • To protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO)
  • To protect any vital interests of you or any other natural person (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO)

You can revoke any consents you have given us to certain services at any time with effect for the future. Personal data already collected will be deleted, if they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected. Instead of deletion, the data will be blocked, if deletion is contrary to legal or contractual reasons.

If you want us to delete your personal data completely, please contact: dkf.admin@usb.ch


How is the "DKF Newsletter" handled?

You can register for the newsletter of the Department of Clinical Research via our website. We use the so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. A confirmation e-mail will first be sent to your e-mail address. The registration only becomes effective when you click on the activation link contained in the confirmation e-mail. Your e-mail address will only be used for sending the newsletter.

We use a rapidmail.de service to send our newsletter. Your e-mail address will be transmitted to rapidmail GmbH for this purpose. It is prohibited for rapidmail GmbH to use your data for purposes other than sending the newsletter. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to pass on or sell your data. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider that fulfils the requirements of the DSGVO and the BDSG.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time, for example via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.


Are web analysis tools used?

The web analysis component "Matomo" is integrated into selected websites of the Department of Clinical Research (https://matomo.org). This enables the collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of users of our websites. Among other things, temporary cookies are used for this purpose.

Among other things, it is recorded from which website users access our websites and which sub-pages of the website are accessed. All data is stored on the servers of the Department of Clinical Research. We use this information to tailor our services and website content to users' actual needs. The tracking information is made anonymous by masking the IP address, so that it is not possible to identify a particular user.

To completely disable tracking, you must enable the "Do Not Track" setting in your browser settings.


Is your data safe at the Department of Clinical Research?

The Department of Clinical Research uses technical and organisational security measures to ensure that the data collected remains confidential and is protected from accidental or unlawful access, alteration or disclosure as well as from loss or destruction.

Access to the data is granted exclusively on the basis of necessity and only to persons whose function and duties require them to access the personal data.

The measures to be taken depend on the type of information, the type and purpose of use and the state of the art.


Is the website of the Department of Clinical Research encrypted?

All websites of the Department of Clinical Research are offered via secure https connections. Appropriate certificates ensure that the websites are actually operated by the Department. In addition, data traffic between your browser and the Department's servers is encrypted in such a way that third parties cannot view the transmission.

All browsers offer the option of checking, whether a secure https connection has been established. The corresponding certificates can also be viewed.


Who is liable for links to websites of other providers?

This data protection statement only applies to the websites of the Department of Clinical Research. Insofar as access to the contents of other providers is given via links, we would ask you to observe their data protection policies. The Department of Clinical Research is not responsible for the content or data protection practices of these other providers.


What rights do you have?

Users of the websites of the Department of Clinical Research as well as other persons about whom we process personal data have the right, within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, at any time to

(a) free confirmation as to whether personal data will be processed by the Departement of Clinical Research,
(b) information on any stored data,
(c) limit the processing of the data,
(d) data transmission, if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable,
(e) the rectification, blocking or erasure of such data,
(f) withdraw any consent possibly given; and
(g) object to the processing of their personal data.

If you have any questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the following contact address: dkf.admin@usb.ch


Modification of the data protections statement

The Department of Clinical Research reserves the right to amend this data protection statement at any time if necessary. The status of this data protection statement is 19 March 2019.


Contact addresses and responsibility

As operator of the websites dkf.unibas.ch, dkfbasel.ch and the corresponding subdomains, the Department of Clinical Research is responsible for the correct processing of personal data:

University of Basel
Department of Clinical Research
c/o University Hospital Basel
Schanzenstrasse 55
4031 Basel, Switzerland

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, you can send an e-mail to the following contact address:
dkf.admin@usb.ch